1-707-987-9322 Phone or Text Messages info@bushindo.com

Dynamic DeCuerdas Eskrima

Certified Ranking List


rvdNEW RANK PROMOTIONS

JAN MARTENSEN reaches Level 4 BLACKBELT!! CONGRATS

MICHAEL TAPSCOTT, QUENTIN DUNFORD AND EPHRIAM CHEEVER are all now wearing a BROWNBELT! CONGRATS!

Congratulations also go to Jacob Adsit  for obtaining his Level 1 YellowBelt.
We look forward to their progress in the arts and for you to get to the next level. 

LEVEL 5S

RON ELGES 3-17

LEVEL 5

JAN MARTENSEN 9-21-19 

LEVEL 4
  • MICHAEL TAPSCOTT  9-21-19
  • QUENTIN DUNFORD 9-21-19
  • ANDY RAZOR (4-7-19)

 

LEVEL 3

EPHRIAM CHEEVER 10-13-19
ROOPE AALTO (11-14-18)

LEVEL 2

 

  • QWINA WEST (4-7-19)
  • BLAINE POE (4-08-19)
  • JOHN PRESTON (5-20-19)
LEVEL 1
  • DENA JOHNSON (2-17-19)
  • JACK LESKE (3-25-19)
  • SIERRA LESKE (3-25-19) 
  • BEN SCHMITZ (4-8-19)
  • TANIA LOYA (4-8-19)
  • ELIZABETH BOWDEN (5-02-19)
  • JACOB ADSIT 7-31-19
 

 

The following people are Officially Certified in

Dynamic DeCuerdas Eskrima by Grandmaster Richard Van Donk.

LEVEL 7

RED-GOLD Belt
with Gold tassels

GRANDMASTER

Richard Van Donk - GrandMaster

Guro 1984 / Professorship about 1991

LEVEL 6S

RED Belt
with Gold tassels

Tuhon Master

Linda Van Donk - Professor (Retired)

Master Professor

LEVEL 6

RED Belt

Professor Master

  • Roman Marquez (3-24-15) - Professor

LEVEL 5S

BLACK and RED BELT
w/Stripe

Advanced Guro
(Instructor)

  • Michael Aalto Guro (3-24-15)

    Ron Elges Guro (3-17)

     

LEVEL 5

BLACK and RED BELT

Guro
(Instructor)

  • Ken Balanon Guro (9-29-2001)

  • Becky Norton Guro (10-19-08)

LEVEL 4

BLACK BELT

JUNIOR
INSTRUCTOR

  • KIT KUITTINEN 2-16-04 (DECEASED)
  • WES SHREVE (1-10-08)
  • JAMIE DAIKEN (10-19-08)
  • MAC FINNEY (10-19-08)
  • BRENT PATTERSON (10-19-08)
  • MIKE PIAZZA (10-19-08)
  • LIISA AALTO (11-27-11)
  • JANINE QUELLER (10-6-12)
  • TIMOTHY DAILEY (10-6-12)
  • NATE ALMEDIA (11-6-13)
  • MIKE GOLDWATER (11-6-13)
  • CHARLES BERTRAND (11-6-13)
  • JARED MIKLICH (11-6-13)
  • JUSTIN WILLIAMS (12-1-15)
  • JEFFREY JOHNSEN (12-1-15)
  • RYAN YOUNG (12-1-15)
  • MATTHEW SCHOBER (6-02-16)
  • HANNES HARKONEN (12-19-16)
  • MICHAEL SHELDREW (3-28-17)
  • TYLER JONES (8-17-17)
  • SCOTT ALLEN (4-7-18)
  • ANDY RASOR (4-8-19) 
  • JAN MARTENSEN (9-21-19)

LEVEL 3

BROWN BELT

 

  • CHAITANYA FOUX (5-05)
  • JUDY SHREVE (10-19-08)
  • HERMANNI PITKANEN (9-2-14)
  • DANIEL CULP (7-8-15)
  • KELVIN CAMPBELL (7-8-15)
  • CORRIE McILVEEN (7-8-15)
  • ROOPE AALTO (11-14-18)
  • MICHAEL TAPSCOTT (9-21-19)
  • QUENTIN DUNFORD (9-21-19)
  • EPHRIAM CHEEVER (10-13-19)

LEVEL 2

GREEN BELT

 

JEFF MCQUEEN

9-29-01

CHAITANYA (GUY FOUX)

8-25-04

MAC FINNEY

 2005

KEVIN “TROLL” MURRAY

10-08-06

HARRIS LOWENTHAL

9-30-09

JOHN CHAMBERLAIN

3-30-10

LORIE CHAMBERLAIN

3-30-10

SCOTT BROOMFIELD

9-10-10

JAMES CAMERON ROSSI

11-23-11

JAAKKO SARANTAUS

7-4-12

MATTHEW SCHOBER

8-22-13

SUSANNA KESKITALO

4-10-15

PATRICK BARBER

7-4-15

MICHAEL TAPSCOTT

6-17-17

MATT SIGRIST

12-28-17

BRYAN JACINTO

1-17-18

QUENTIN DUNFORD

6-17-18

EPHRIAM CHEEVER

9-25-18

QWINA WEST

4-7-19

BLAINE POE

4-8-19

JOHN PRESTON

5-20-19

LEVEL 1

YELLOW BELT

 

AHLEA (MIA BABINEAU) 7-02-03
ASHLEY NORTON 8-13-03
WADE RUDIO 2004
RAY KRIBEL 3-20-05
BOB NEAL 3-20-05
BILL STOUGHTON 3-20-05
LOREN SCHNEIDER 10-19-05
RAY JACKSON 10-30-05
JAMES BAILEY 10-30-05
JOHN BERRY 10-30-05
GARY PHILLIPS 10-30-05
STEVEN BLACK 10-30-05
JAMES CLUM 10-30-05
DAVID EDICK 11-5-05
TONY LEPRI 12-23-05
RICHARD PETTAY 3-25-06
THOMAS COWDEN 10-08-06
TERRY BOPP 10-08-06
ANTONIO DE LA CRUZ 12-30-07
BRIAN SUMPTER 7-18-08
CHARLES BENHAM 10-19-08
SARA BENHAM 10-19-08
LEIGH DUMBLETON 10-19-08
DANIEL HAMMEL 10-19-08
JASON MAYFIELD 10-19-08
UKI OKAZAKI 1-12-10
BLAKE TAYLOR 9-16-10
ZACHERY BERNARD 1-08-11
ANTHONY FIELD 3-07-11
ANTHONY BACHMAN 5/26/11
MIROSLAV PTACEK 11-23-11
PETER SANDHOLM 4-16-12
CHERYL FANSON 8-7-12
RICKY ROBERTS 10-7-12
STEPHEN HIP JR. 10-7-12
MEGAN BACHMANN 3-5-13
VINCE PALADINO 4-7-13
JOHN LENZ 10-1-13
MATIAS HELLE 2-4-14
RON GALLOWAY 9-2-14
JOHN OWSIAK 4-16-16
JASON DONNELLY 6-02-16
GARY CHRISTIE II 6-02-16
BRIAN JACINTO 6-02-16
CHRISTOPHER ADAMS 6-02-16
RYAN PAYNE 12-2-16
JOE MEYERS 2-2-17
MICHAEL WEINGARTZ 10-20-17
ALYN WALLER 11-12-17
JOHN PRESTON 12-10-17
GABRIEL ALLEN 12-15-17
IAN GREENLEE 12-15-17
SCOTT MARTIN 1-17-18
ROBIN JOHNSON 3-24-18
DENA JOHNSON 2-17-19
JACK LESKE 3-25-19
SIERRA LESKE 3-25-19
BEN SCHMITZ 4-8-19
TANIA LOYA 4-8-19
ELIZABETH BOWDEN 5-02-19
JACOB ADSIT 7-13-19

In the art of TENIO DeCuerdas Eskrima we recognize and support the following Master Level students of the late great

GrandMaster Gilbert Tenio

Juan Eliab

A great Master Eskrimador that passed away while teaching Eskrima at a Hawaii Seminar. He was originally chosen to be the inheritor of the Tenio DeCuerdas system.

Richard Tenio

GrandMaster Tenios son and also an inheriting Grandmaster.

Dentoy Revilar

Master (GrandMaster of his own combination system LSD Eskrima which stands for Largo Mono, Serrada and DeCuerdas).

James Muro

Master at many arts including certification from Grandmaster Tenio from his early days of training with GM Tenio. But did not train with Teno after I started in 1981.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This