1-800-348-6822 USA Toll Free | 1-707-987-9322 Direct Line

Dynamic DeCuerdas Eskrima

Certified Ranking List

rvdNEW RANK PROMOTIONS

HANNES HARKONEN reaches Level 4 BLACKBELT!! CONGRATS!

MATT SCHOBER reaches Level 4 BLACKBELT!! CONGRATS!
TYLER JONES is now wearing a BROWNBELT after passing his Level 3 test. CONGRATS!
Congratulations also go to John Owsiak, Jason Donnelly, Blaine Poe, Gary Christie, Brian Jacinto, Chris Topher, Rope Aalto and Ryan Payne for obtaining their Level 1 YellowBelt.
We look forward to their progress in the arts. 

LEVEL 5S
LEVEL 5
LEVEL 4

MICHAEL SHELDREW (3-28-17
TYLER JONES (8-17-17)

 

LEVEL 3
TYLER JONES (6-02-16)
LEVEL 2

ROOPE AALTO (3-27-17)
SCOTT ALLEN (3-28-17)
MICHAEL TAPSCOTT (6-17-17)

LEVEL 1

JOE MEYERS ((2-2-17)
MICHAEL WEINGARTZ (10-20-17)

MATT SIGRIST (8-17-17)

RYAN PAYNE (12-2-16)-

The following people are Officially Certified in

Dynamic DeCuerdas Eskrima by Grandmaster Richard Van Donk.

LEVEL 7

RED-GOLD Belt
with Gold tassels

GRANDMASTER

Richard Van Donk - GrandMaster

Guro 1984 / Professorship about 1991

LEVEL 6S

RED Belt
with Gold tassels

Tuhon Master

Linda Van Donk - Professor

Master Professor

LEVEL 6

RED Belt

Professor Master

  • Roman Marquez (3-24-15) - Professor

LEVEL 5S

BLACK and RED BELT
w/Stripe

Advanced Guro
(Instructor)

  • Michael Aalto Guro (3-24-15)

LEVEL 5

BLACK and RED BELT

Guro
(Instructor)

  • Ken Balanon Guro (9-29-2001)

  • Becky Norton Guro (10-19-08)

  • Ron Elges Guro (3-24-15)

LEVEL 4

BLACK BELT

JUNIOR
INSTRUCTOR

  • KIT KUITTINEN 2-16-04 (DECEASED)
  • WES SHREVE (1-10-08)
  • JAMIE DAIKEN (10-19-08)
  • MAC FINNEY (10-19-08)
  • BRENT PATTERSON (10-19-08)
  • MIKE PIAZZA (10-19-08)
  • LIISA AALTO (11-27-11)
  • JANINE QUELLER (10-6-12)
  • TIMOTHY DAILEY (10-6-12)
  • NATE ALMEDIA (11-6-13)
  • MIKE GOLDWATER (11-6-13)
  • CHARLES BERTRAND (11-6-13)
  • JARED MIKLICH (11-6-13)
  • JUSTIN WILLIAMS (12-1-15)
  • JEFFREY JOHNSEN (12-1-15)
  • RYAN YOUNG (12-1-15)
  • MATTHEW SCHOBER (6-02-16)
  • HANNES HARKONEN (12-19-16)
  • MICHAEL SHELDREW (3-28-17)
  • TYLER JONES (8-17-17)

LEVEL 3

BROWN BELT


  • CHAITANYA FOUX (5-05)
  • JUDY SHREVE (10-19-08)
  • JAN MARTENSEN (10-19-08)
  • HERMANNI PITKANEN (9-2-14)
  • HANNES HARKONEN (9-2-14)
  • MICHAEL SHELDREW (12-11-14
  • DANIEL CULP (7-8-15)
  • KELVIN CAMPBELL (7-8-15)
  • CORRIE McILVEEN (7-8-15)
  • TYLER JONES (6-02-16)

LEVEL 2

GREEN BELT


  • JEFF McQUEEN (9-29-01)
  • KEVIN "Troll" MURRAY (10-08-06)
  • MICHAEL STELZER (10-26-06)
  • BENJAMIN HAGEN (10-19-08)
  • STEPHEN HIPP (10-19-08)
  • THEODORE SCHINK (10-19-08)
  • HARRIS LOWENTHAL (9-30-09)
  • JOHN CHAMBERLAIN (3-30-10)
  • LORIE CHAMBERLAIN (3-30-10)
  • SCOTT BRROMFIELD (9-10-10)
  • JAMES Cameron ROSSI (11-23-11)
  • JAAKKO SARANTAUS (7-4-12)
  • JUSTIN H. WILLIAMS (09-18-12)
  • TYLER JONES (9-2-14)
  • SUSANNA KESITALO (4-10-15)
  • PATRICK BARBER (7-4-15)
  • ROOPE AALTO (3-27-17)
  • SCOTT ALLEN (3-28-17)
  • MICHAEL TAPSCOTT (6-17-17)

LEVEL 1

YELLOW BELT


  • AHLEA (MIA BABINEAU) (7-02-03)
  • ASHLEY NORTON (8-13-03)
  • WADE RUDIO (2-04)
  • RAY KRIBEL (3-20-05)
  • BOB NEAL (3-20-05)
  • BILL STOUGHTON (3-20-05)
  • LOREN SCHNEIDER (10-19-05)
  • RAY JACKSON (10-30-05)
  • JAMES BAILEY (10-30-05)
  • JOHN BERRY (10-30-05)
  • GARY PHILLIPS (10-30-05)
  • STEVEN BLACK (10-30-05)
  • JAMES CLUM (10-30-05)
  • DAVID EDICK (11-05-05)
  • TONI LEPRI (12-23-05)
  • RICHARD PETTAY (3-25-06)
  • THOMAS COWDEN (10-08-06)
  • ANTONIO DE LA CRUZ (12-15-07)
  • BRAIN SUMPTER (7-21-08)
  • CHARLES BENHAM (10-19-08)
  • SARA BENHAM (10-19-08)
  • LEIGH DUMBELTON (10-19-08)
  • DANIEL HAMMEL (10-19-08)
  • JASON MAYFIELD (10-19-08)
  • MATTHEW SHORT (10-19-08)
  • BRADLEY ROBERTSON (10-19-08)
  • TIMOTHY DAILEY (7-10-09)
  • YUKI OKAZAKI (1-12-10)
  • SCOTT BROOMFIELD (2-10-10)
  • BLAKE TAYLOR (9-16-10)
  • JAMES CAMERON ROSSI (9-16-10)
  • ZACHERY BERNARD (1-08-11)
  • ANTHONY FIELD (3-07-11)
  • ANTHONY BACHMAN (5-26-11)
  • MIROSLAV PTACEK (11-23-11)
  • JAAKKO SARANTAUS (2-19-12)
  • PETER SANDHOLM (4-16-12)
  • CHERYL FANSON (8-7-12)
  • RICKY ROBERTS (10-7-12)
  • STEHPEN HIP JR. (10-7-12)
  • MEGAN HARRILL (3-5-13)
  • VINCE PALADINO (4-7-13)
  • JOHN LENZ (10-1-13)
  • MATHIAS HELLE (2-4-14)
  • RON GALLOWAY (9-2-14)
  • ANDY RASOR (3-12-15)
  • SCOTT ALLEN (3-12-15)
  • JOHN OWSIAK (4-16-16)
  • JASON DONNELLY (6-02-16)
  • BLAINE POE (6-02-16)
  • GARY CHRISTIE II (6-02-16)
  • BRIAN JACINTO (6-02-16)
  • CHRIS TOPHER (6-02-16)
  • ROOPE AALTO (10-10-16)
  • RYAN PAYNE (12-2-16)
  • MICHAEL TAPSCOTT (1-2-17)
  • JOE MEYERS (2-2-17)
  • MICHAEL WEINGARTZ (10-20-17)
  • MATT SIGRIST (8-1-17)

In the art of TENIO DeCuerdas Eskrima we recognize and support the following Master Level students of the late great

GrandMaster Gilbert Tenio

Juan Eliab

A great Master Eskrimador that passed away while teaching Eskrima at a Hawaii Seminar. He was originally chosen to be the inheritor of the Tenio DeCuerdas system.

Richard Tenio

GrandMaster Tenios son and also an inheriting Grandmaster.

Dentoy Revilar

Master (GrandMaster of his own combination system LSD Eskrima which stands for Largo Mono, Serrada and DeCuerdas).

James Muro

Master at many arts including certification from Grandmaster Tenio from his early days of training with GM Tenio. But did not train with Teno after I started in 1981.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This